Privacy policy

Mountain biking, road cycling and family cycling tours in Crete. Come ride with us on new SCOTT bicycles and have fun! Also bicycle rental in Crete.

What information do we require?

KRETA BIKE acts as the “controller” of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect essential personal data about you, such as your name, address, email address, and telephone number. You do not need to provide us with any personal data to browse the kretabike.com website. However, to book bicycles or buy items from our store, you will need to provide us with your personal information.

Why do we need it?

Our purpose for collecting your personal data is to link your orders for services or goods purchased from us. We only collect the personal data required to fulfil your orders and we will not collect any additional personal data without your consent.

What do we do with it?

Our staff in Greece and Germany handle all the personal data we process. However, for IT hosting and maintenance, this information is stored on servers located within Germany.

Your personal data is only accessible by our staff in Greece and Germany, except where permitted by law. We will use your contact information to communicate with you regarding your bookings or purchases and to respond to any queries submitted through the website’s contact form.

We have a comprehensive data protection policy in place to ensure that your personal data is processed securely and effectively, and our staff have received training on their responsibilities in relation to data protection.

Please note that we do not collect or store any credit card or financial information ourselves, as this is handled by our payment gateway providers, Stripe and Paypal. If you would like to learn more about their respective privacy and security policies, please visit their websites.

How long do we keep it?

We will retain your basic personal data for up to one week after the end of your booking. In case of any bike-related issues during your booking, we may need to retain your data for longer.

If you have made a booking or purchase with us, we will keep your personal data and account active for 4 years after your last transaction. However, you have the option to delete your account at any time. Please note that we may need to retain some data for tax and accountancy purposes, but your personal contact data will be removed.

Keeping you informed

We may use your name and email address to keep you informed about our upcoming offers and new products by adding you to our mailing list. However, it is entirely optional, and we do not share your information with any third parties. You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in any of our newsletters, or by visiting your account page on the website and deselecting the mailing list subscription checkbox. Please note that unsubscribing from our mailing list will not affect your ability to use your account for bookings or making online store purchases.

What are your rights?

Should you discover that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request access to, correction, or deletion of such data. If you have any concerns about how we have handled your personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer, Mrs K. Vogiatzi, at info(at)kretabike.com, who will investigate the matter. If you remain dissatisfied with our response, or you believe that we have processed your personal data unlawfully, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK or with the relevant office in your country. Please note that such requests or complaints will be handled in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Contacting us

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy, the activities of this website, or your interactions with this website, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

KRETA BIKE
Mrs K. Vogiatzi
PO 8811
74100 Rethymnon

Tel: +30 28310 72 38 3
Emal: info(at)kretabike.com